12 December 2008

The traveling band...

Okay, so maybe we're not a band... but jeez we've put some miles on our van in the last 4 months! To Vancouver (TWICE, once via Penticton) in August / To PG in October / To Tacoma via Merritt and Penticton in November / and... PG this weekend.

I've taken some pretty good pics of the scenery along the way... have any of them made it to our online gallery... or even Facebook? Nope. And getting nagged left right and centre to put up pics of the boys!

It is tough though, since my computer isn't all that crash hot (hey, it's about 7 or 8 yrs old!) - it just doesn't really have much in the line of software (fix redeye, resize - well, could use paint I guess), and T is always on his computer (well, he IS a web designer) that I rarely get a chance to get in there and do it. But... I should kick him off one afternoon for a couple of hours and just get it done.

Speaking of getting it done... why is it that I always leave posting until I'm getting ready to go somewhere??? LOL The schedule of a mum... it seems I'm not the only one. I called a friend today to let her know we're on our way up there tomorrow... she's not even a mum yet (pregnant though), and she already experiences what we all do: too much on our plates, and a need to save the world. ;) She's also an entrepreneur, works from home, so maybe it's a work at home woman thing.

I have made a vow to myself to really start posting on my blog now. We have our stuff from Aus (thank God), and we're really starting to get into a routine. I had a GREAT idea last night as I was drifting off to sleep, about doing a video weblog, so I'm going to have to look into that. Maybe rotate a video post once a week with a typed post once a week. This kind of stuff will help me grow my network, grow my biz, grow T's, and basically just expand the horizon. (I'm all for activities that expand horizons! ;) ) I won't give too many details now, but it'll be about sharing my knowledge that I have about VARIOUS topics - everything from sewing and scrapping to breast-feeding and pregnancy to business and maybe hopefully even coaching.

And also speaking of getting it done - am I the only person that's slightly late with sending out their cards? I won't be able to send out as many as I want to this year, as time just doesn't permit. I HAVE to send hand-made ones (just my issue ;) ), but I only have 9 made! With I-don't-know-how-many people in my address book, I shudder to think what a task I have if I were to do them all. Well, it ain't happenin' sista! Not this year. I reckon we've had alot on this year, and I'm sure a few folks won't mind if I send out a New Year's Newsletter/Card instead. :D

Well, before I head off to bed, I have to pay tribute to the last concert that T and I went to.

We traveled 2 weeks ago down to Tacoma Washington (picked up my cousin F in Van), spent 4.5 hours at the border crossing (no, I'm NOT joking - FOUR AND A HALF HOURS).... all to see a LEGENDARY act: AC/DC.

Let me just say this: they were amazing. Brian, Angus, Malcolm, Cliff and Phil still ROCK after almost 4 decades - and kick butt. They have amazing endurance for men in their 50s and 60s - jeez, I don't think I could have kept up with them - REALLY! It was worth the wait - I just can't believe it took us this long to see them live!

Hmmmm... and who will we see in 2009??? Can't wait!


listening to: Foo Fighters, Cypress Hill, Alice in Chains
temp outside: -3°C/26°F (COLD!)

1 comment:

The Wanderers' Daughter said...

Ah, I miss our road-tripping days. It used to be my chosen passtime. The past two years of moving, adoption and work have put an end to that particular freedom...if only temporarily. Our van will see the road again.